Looking for STEM-based Summer Programs? We Offer FUN, Half-Day, Week-Long Programs To Suit All Ages!

All programs are half-day, running from 9am-12pm, and 1pm-4pm. Please pack a nut-free snack!

 

All of our summer programs are subject to our week-long holiday or vacation camps (occasional care) policies which can be read on our policies page (under the about section).

Week Starting June 25th:

9AM – LEGO® ENGINEERING ADVENTURES – Ages 5+

9AM – MINECRAFT BUILD CLUB – Ages 7+

9AM – BEGINNER ROBOTICS – Ages 5+

1:30PM – WEB DESIGN – Ages 10+

 

Week Starting July 9th:

9AM – INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS – Ages 7+

9AM – MINECRAFT MINI-GAME – Ages 8+

1PM – LEGO® ROBOTICS – Ages 7+

1PM – DESIGN ENGINEERING – Ages 11+

Week Starting July 16th:

9AM – ENGINEERING CHALLENGE – Ages 6+

9AM – MINECRAFT SURVIVAL CHALLENGE – Ages 8+

1PM – BEGINNER ROBOTICS – Ages 5+

1PM – 3D DESIGN & 3D PRINTING – Ages 10+

 

Week Starting July 23rd:

9AM – MINECRAFT BUILD CLUB – Ages 7+

9AM – FUN ELECTRONICS AND CODING – Ages 10+

1PM – INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS – Ages 7+

1PM – LEGO® STOP MOTION ANIMATION – Ages 8+

 

Week Starting July 30th:

9AM – MINECRAFT MINI-GAME – Ages 8+

9AM – LEGO® ENGINEERING ADVENTURES – Ages 5+

1PM – BEGINNER ROBOTICS – Ages 5+

1PM – LEGO® ROBOTICS – Ages 11+

Week Starting August 6th:

9AM – MINECRAFT SURVIVAL – Ages 8+

9AM – WEBSITE DESIGN – Ages 10+

9AM – INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS – Ages 7+

1PM – 3D DESIGN & 3D PRINTING – Ages 10+

 

Week Starting August 13th:

9AM – DESIGN ENGINEERING – Ages 11+

1PM – LEGO® ROBOTICS – Ages 7+

1PM – LEGO® STOP MOTION ANIMATION – Ages 11+

recommended ages 5-7 (ENTERING K-2)

LEGO® ENGINEERING ADVENTURES  – NORFOLK RECREATION

Come and have fun building, creating, and engineering with LEGO®! Each week there will be a new theme and a new challenge, like bridges, catapults, cities, and more. Kids will bring their bricks to life while being encouraged to use their imagination and play in new ways, creating amazing LEGO® models!

*** Location: Freeman-Kennedy School Door #2 ***

WHEN

Entering Grades K-1 

MONDAY-FRIDAY at 9:00am-Noon

WEEK 1: June 25-29

WEEK 6: July 30-August 3

$0

Materials

$149

Instructor Fee

BEGINNER ROBOTICS

With Edison Robotics

Beginner Robotics is our most accessible entry into robotics! Participants will create fun environments for their robots so they can perform a variety of activities like obstacle avoiding, line following, light following and more! Participants will learn about how the robot’s sensors and code work, and even get a an opportunity to do some coding of their own, using Edison’s block-based programming language!

WHEN

BEGINNER ROBOTICS is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

June 25th – June 29th: 9AM – 12PM
July 16th – July 20th: 1PM – 4PM
July 30th – August 3rd: 1PM – 4PM

$0

Materials

$199

Instructor Fee

BEGINNER ROBOTICS SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee (BEGINNER ROBOTICS) ($199.00)
Spots left: 10
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$199.00
$199.00
Booking Event ...

recommended ages 6-8 (Entering Grades 1-3)

STEM ENGINEERING CHALLENGE

In this immersive and exciting program, students will learn how to think scientifically, critically, and creatively while performing STEM challenges and having fun! Each week, participants will take on a different challenge that will test their problem solving skills, teamwork, inventiveness! Physics, the scientific method and engineering principles will be used throughout the program during activities such as bridge building, boat building, projectile launching, structure building challenges​ ​and​ ​many​ ​more!

WHEN

STEM ENGINEERING CHALLENGE is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on:

July 16th – July 20th: 9AM – 12PM

$20

Materials

$220

Instructor Fee

STEM CHALLENGE SUMMER PROGRAM
July 16, 2018,9:00 AM
Instructor Fee (STEM CHALLENGE) ($240.00)
Spots left: 9
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

recommended ages 7+

Build Club

Learning with Minecraft

Build Club meets once a week for 90 minutes to learn about science, physics, and engineering concepts through design and building challenges in Minecraft. Participants will learn how to create redstone circuits, mob traps, and learn about city planning concepts.

WHEN

MINECRAFT BUILD CLUB is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

June 25th – June 29th: 9AM – 12PM
July 23rd – July 27th: 9AM – 12PM

$0

Materials

$240

Instructor Fee

Learning, Building, and Gaming with Minecraft SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee (MINECRAFT BUILD CLUB) ($240.00)
Spots left: 2
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS

With Edison Robotics

Let’s get coding! Participants will develop their own codes for their robots so that they can perform a variety of activities like obstacle avoiding, sumo wrestling, racing and more! Participants will learn about how the robot’s sensors and code work, and learn how to use Edison’s block-based programming language!

** THERE ARE NO PREREQUISITES FOR THIS CLASS **

WHEN

INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 9th – July 13th: 9AM – 12PM
July 23rd – July 27th: 1PM – 4PM
August 6th – August 10th: 1PM – 4PM

$0

Materials

$199

Instructor Fee

INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee (INTERMEDIATE ROBOTICS) ($199.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$199.00
$199.00
Booking Event ...

LEGO® ROBOTICS

With WeDo 2.0

LEGO® WeDo 2.0 is a great entry point into robotics that focuses on both building and coding. These robots use a motor and sensors to perform a variety of fun activities! Participants will build up to TEN different robots, and program their behavior using LEGO’s easy to use block-based programming language, all while learning about engineering concepts along the way!

WHEN

LEGO® ROBOTICS is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 9th – July 13th: 1PM – 4PM
August 13th – August 17th: 1PM – 4PM

$0

Materials

$240

Instructor Fee

LEGO WEDO 2.0 SUMMER PROGRAM
Lego Instructor Fee (LEGO ROBOTICS) ($240.00)
Spots left: 1
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

recommended ages 8+

STOP MOTION ANIMATION

with LEGO®

Bring your LEGO® creations to life with stop motion animation! Participants will plan out their own LEGO® adventure to build, film, and edit one frame at a time. Topics of photography, video editing will be covered and participants will leave with their very own 20-30 second film!

WHEN

STOP MOTION ANIMATION is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 23rd – July 27th: 1PM – 4PM
August 13th – August 17th: 1PM – 4PM

$0

Materials

$225

Instructor Fee

STOP MOTION ANIMATION
Instructor Fee (STOP MOTION ANIMATION) ($225.00)
Spots left: 8
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$225.00
$225.00
Booking Event ...

SURVIVAL

MINECRAFT CHALLENGE

SURVIVAL Minecraft Challenge is a competitive series of survival challenges within the Minecraft environment. Participants will have the chance to work both in teams and individually, using problem-solving skills, strategy, and building techniques to mine, craft, and survive a series of seriously fun challenges!

WHEN

SURVIVAL MINECRAFT CHALLENGE is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 16th – July 20th: 9AM – 12PM
August 6th – August 10th: 9AM – 12PM

$0

Materials

$240

Instructor Fee

MINECRAFT SURVIVAL CHALLENGE - SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee - MINECRAFT SURVIVAL CHALLENGE ($240.00)
Spots left: 5
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

MINI-GAMES

MINECRAFT CHALLENGE

Mini-Game Minecraft Challenge is a competitive series of Mini-Games within the Minecraft environment. Participants will use problem-solving skills, strategy, and building techniques to participate in challenges such as capture the flag, paintball, Spleef, hide and seek, and many more!

**Participants should be comfortable with mouse/keyboard controls before signing up.**

WHEN

MINI-GAMES MINECRAFT CHALLENGE is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 9th – July 13th: 9AM – 12PM
July 30th – August 3rd: 9AM – 12PM

$0

Materials

$240

Instructor Fee

MINI-GAME MINECRAFT CHALLENGE - SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee - MINI-GAME MINECRAFT CHALLENGE ($240.00)
Spots left: 7
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

recommended ages 10+

WEB DESIGN – NORFOLK RECREATION

This is a fun entry-level course to learn how to design and build a simple website using HTML and CSS coding. Participants will be provided with laptops and will learn about HTML/CSS coding, shown how to host their website, and register their very own .com domain name! There will be a small break halfway through the class, and participants are welcome to bring a nut-free snack. There are no take-home materials for this program (except for the web domain).

 

*** THIS IS A JOINT OFFERING WITH THE NORFOLK REC DEPARTMENT BUT THE LOCATION IS FUNGINEERS! ***

WHEN

WEB DESIGN is a four day program (Mon-Thu) that meets for 2 hours each day on these dates/times:

June 25th – June 28th: 1:30PM – 3:30PM
August 6th – August 9th: 9AM – 11AM

$10

Materials

$125

Instructor Fee

3D Design & 3D Printing

with Autodesk Fusion 360

Using Autodesk Fusion 360 and our very own 3D printer, participants will get an introduction to 3D design and 3D printing, design their very own toys, figurines, and more and 3D print it! Parametric modeling (sketching and dimensioning), and sculpting (free-form modeling) will both be introduced and utilized while creating designs, and is the focus of the course. An overview and demo of the 3D printer functions and features will be covered, but fungineers will be performing all actual printing. Fusion 360 is a powerful 3D design tool that is free for students, so the learning can continue at home! There will be a small break halfway through the class, and participants are welcome to bring a nut-free snack. There are take-home materials for this program.

WHEN

3D DESIGN & 3D PRINTING is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 16th – July 20th: 1PM – 4PM
August 6th – August 10th: 1PM – 4PM

$20

Materials

$220

Instructor Fee

3D Design and 3D Printing SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee (3D DESIGN & 3D PRINTING) ($240.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$240.00
$240.00
Booking Event ...

FUN ELECTRONICS AND CODING

with Arduino

This is a four-day course to learn all about the marriage of mechanical components, electronic components, and coding! Participants will create projects like a night light (light sensor and LED), range finder (distance sensor and display), a heat sensor controlled fan, a motion sensing alarm, and more! An intro to coding with Arduino (C++), a free and open source software, will be the other main component of the course, and will allow participants to take control of their creations!

WHEN

FUN ELECTRONICS AND CODING is a four-day program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 23rd – July 27th: 9AM – 12PM

$25

Materials

$195

Instructor Fee

FUN ELECTRONICS AND CODING - SUMMER PROGRAM
July 23, 2018,9:00 AM
FUN Electronics and Coding ($220.00)
Spots left: 6
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$220.00
$220.00
Booking Event ...

recommended for ages 11+

DESIGN ENGINEERING

with Autodesk Fusion 360

Want to learn about what real engineers do? This is a week-long course to learn about the concepts, tools, and techniques for design engineering. Participants will learn how to use 3D design software to design products, by both parametric and sculpting modeling methods. They will also spend time learning about the best practices for product design, prototyping methods using 3D printing, virtual strength simulations, finally culminating in validation testing of some of the 3D printed parts they will design! Though no experience is necessary, this is a challenging, and very instructional class!

WHEN

DESIGN ENGINEERING is a week-long program that meets for 3 hours each day on these dates/times:

July 9th – July 13th: 1PM – 4PM
August 13th – August 17th: 9AM – 12PM

$15

Materials

$235

Instructor Fee

Design Engineering - SUMMER PROGRAM
Instructor Fee (DESIGN ENGINEERING) ($250.00)
Spots left: 4
Quantity
Single Cost
Total Cost
$250.00
$250.00
Booking Event ...
LEGO®is a trademark of the LEGO Group of companies which does not sponsor, authorize or endorse this site